business-visa
Business Visitors to Canada do not require a Work Permit. A Business Visitor is a foreign national who comes to Canada to participate in international business activities, but will not enter the Canadian labour market.

Although a work permit is not required, Business Visitors from countries requiring a Temporary Residence Visa (TRV) to enter Canada must receive a TRV before travelling to Canada.

Business Visitors must demonstrate the following:

  • They must intend to stay in Canada for a short period, typically less than six months;
  • They must not intend to enter the Canadian labour market in any way;
  • Their main place of business and source of income must be located outside of Canada;
  • Any profits from their business must be made outside of Canada; and
  • They must meet standard Canadian entry requirements.

There are a number of reasons why an individual may come to Canada as a Business Visitor. Some common examples are:

  • Attending business meetings, conferences, conventions, fairs, etc;
  • Buying Canadian goods or services on behalf of a foreign entity;
  • Taking orders for goods or services;
  • Providing after-sales service, excluding hands-on work in the construction trades;
  • Being trained by a Canadian parent company for work outside of Canada;
  • Training employees of a Canadian subsidiary of a foreign company;

Individuals who plan to enter the Canadian labour market may require a Temporary Work Permit.

To find out if you or your company is eligible for this program, please contact us today.