citizen

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) is the federal department that manages Canadian citizenship, both for those applying for citizenship and for current Canadian citizens. More than 260,000 people became citizens of Canada in 2014. These new Canadians have taken loyalty oaths pledging their commitment to the responsibilities and privileges of Canadian citizenship.

Eligibility requirement for Canadian Citizenship

  • Applicant must have Canadian permanent resident and have lived in Canada for at least 1,460 days in last 6 years
  • Applicant should be physically present in Canada for at least 183 Days in each of 4 years within qualifying period.
  • Applicant should be able to speak either one or both Canadian language ie English and French
  • Applicant should not have any criminal history prohibitive to granting Canadian citizenship

(*only members of ICCRC, lawyer or notaries can be paid to provide citizenship applicants with representation or advice)

Language Requirements For Canadian Citizenship

In order to prove language proficiency, applicants must submit one of the following documents:

  • Results from a CIC-approved third party test; or
  • Transcripts or a diploma from a secondary or post-secondary education in English or French; or
  • Evidence of achieving Canadian Level Benchmark (CLB) 4 or higher in certain government language programs.

For more information regarding citizenship applicant and guidance, please Contact New Vision immigration