novascotia

Nova Scotia is a small Canadian province located in the Maritimes region of the country. Nova Scotia is composed of the Nova Scotia Peninsula. Its Capital city is Halifax and majorly known for its Food, culture and coastal beauty.  The NSNP (Nova Scotia Nominee Program) is made to attract prospect immigrants with skills and experience which is needed by province.  The NSNP have 5 different categories in which candidate may qualify

Entrepreneur
The Entrepreneur stream is for experienced business owners or seniors business managers who want to live in Nova Scotia. They must start a new business or buy an existing business and must actively participate in the day to day management of the business. After operating the business for a year, the entrepreneur may be nominated for permanent resident status.

To apply you must:

  • be 21 years of age or older;
  • want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business and complete online Express of Interest;
  • have a net worth of at least $600,000 CAD;
  • be able to invest at least $150,000 CAD of your own money in establishing a business in Nova Scotia;
  • have at least 3 years’ experience actively managing and owning a business (1/3 ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years’ experience in a senior business management role;
  • Must have CLB level 5 in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French.

International Graduate Entrepreneur
The International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream is for recent graduates of a Nova Scotia university or the Nova Scotia Community College. They must have already started or bought a Nova Scotia business and operated it for at least a year. If they intend to settle in Nova Scotia, the graduate may be nominated for permanent resident status. Application to the stream is by invitation only.

To apply you must:

  • Should have Valid post-graduate work permit and should complete an online Expression of interest and demonstrate that want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business;
  • have at least one year’s continuous experience actively managing and owning your current Nova Scotia business (100% ownership minimum);
  • have completed a degree or diploma after at least 2 academic years of full-time, in-person study at a university in Nova Scotia or the Nova Scotia Community College;
  • Must have a score of at least 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French.

Skilled Worker
The Skilled Worker stream helps employers recruit foreign workers and recently graduated international students whose skills are needed in Nova Scotia. An employer can only hire foreign workers for positions they have been unable to fill with permanent residents or Canadian citizens.

To apply you must:

  • Should have Full-time job offer from a Nova Scotia employer;
  • Must have 1 year of experience related to the job. (Semi-skilled and low-skilled worker must already have six months experience with the employer)
  • Be 21 to 55 years old and have high school diploma;
  • Have the appropriate training, skills and/or accreditation for the job;
  • Prove language ability equal to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 5 if you are a skilled worker. If your first language is English or French, that is enough proof. Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must have test results to prove they meet CLB 4 even if their first language is English or French;
  • Show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have a good chance of quickly finding a job in Nova Scotia’s labor

To apply you must:

  • Have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in one of our target occupations;
  • Have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;
  • Prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7;
  • Score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors;
  • Show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia;
  • Have a profile registered in Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Express Entry system

* Note: Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry is not accepting new applications at this time.

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry
The Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have at least one year of experience working in Nova Scotia in a high skilled occupation.

To apply you must:

  • have at least 1 year of work experience in Nova Scotia;
  • be 21 to 55 years old with a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;
  • Proof of language ability in English or French on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). You need CLB 7 for skilled work in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0 and A. You need CLB 5 for NOC B positions;
  • Have a profile registered in Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Express Entry

If you think you qualify or need more information regarding Nova Scotia Nominee program Contact New Vision Immigration