grandparents

What is Super Visa?

  • This Visa is a temporary resident permit which will allow parents and grandparents stay for up to 2 years per visit. This can be used as long term multiple ¬†entry Visa.

Why Super Visa?

  • It allows applicant to stay for extended period of time. Maximum of 2 years
  • It is meant for Parents or Grandparents of Canadian Citizen
  • Another advantage of Parents and Grandparents Super Visa is its relatively short processing time of approximately 8-weeks.

Applicant Eligibility:

The application for this visa is made to a visa office outside of Canada. The applicant for a Parents and Grandparents Super Visa must meet certain criteria.

  • Applicant must me eligible for a regular visitor visa and should not be ineligible on basis of criminal and medical ground
  • Relation ship proof to show that they are the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • Medical insurance from a Canadian insurance company that is valid for at least one year, providing a minimum coverage of $100,000 for health care, hospitalization and repatriation;
  • Undergo a medical examination before applying.

Applicant family member in Canada Eligibility

  • Demonstrate that they are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • Provide the applicant with a letter of invitation.
  • Demonstrate their income is above a predetermined minimum level: LICO- Click here to know amounts

 

To know more please contact us to help you process your applicant and for free consultation