+1(604)591-8920 Contact@nvimmigration.ca

Work permit Inside Canada

Post Graduate Work Permit

For International Students after their studies can apply for Post Graduate work permit In Canada 

You may be eligible for a post-graduation work permit (PGWP) if you graduated from a  Designated Learning institution which is one the accepted post-secondary institute for the post-graduation work permit. This allows students to stay for a longer time who want to stay in Canada temporary for work.

International students can only receive one Post-Graduation Work Permit from IRCC, so it’s important to take advantage of that opportunity. 

Find out if you are eligible for a PGWP

To be eligible for a Post-Graduation Work Permit, international students must have:

  • Completed studies in Canada at least of eight months long at an eligible Post-Secondary Institute
    • Study programs must lead to a degree, diploma or certificate.
  • Should behave full-time student status in Canada during every semester of the program or programs of study completed and included as part of their post-graduation work permit application; 
  • Provide proof of completion of the program by submitting a transcript and an official letter from the institute;  
  • The transcript and official letter must be included in a post-graduation work permit application.

Deadline to Apply: 180 Days after obtaining a transcript

Ineligible Applicants

International students are ineligible to apply if they: 

  • have previously been issued a post-graduation work permit
  • received funding from Global Affairs Canada (GAC)
  • participated in the Government of Canada Awards Program funded by GAC
  • obtained the Equal Opportunity Scholarship, Canada–Chile
  • participated in the Canada–China Scholars’ Exchange Program
  • participated in the Organization of American States Fellowships Program
  • completed the majority of the credits toward the completion of their program of study by distance learning
  • completed a program of study delivered by a non-Canadian institution located in Canada, regardless of the length of stay in Canada. 

For more detail information regarding Work permit and option available please Contact New Vision Immigration

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to our mailing list to receive the latest Immigration News and updates from our team.

Thank You, You have Successfully Subscribed!