+1(604)591-8920 Contact@nvimmigration.ca

Super Visa

Super Visa For Parents and Grandparents

What is Super Visa?

  • This Visa is a temporary resident permit which will allow parents and grandparents stay for up to 2 years per visit. This can be used as long term multiple  entry Visa.

Why Super Visa?

  • It allows applicant to stay for extended period of time. Maximum of 2 years
  • It is meant for Parents or Grandparents of Canadian Citizen
  • Another advantage of Parents and Grandparents Super Visa is its relatively short processing time of approximately 8-weeks.

Applicant Eligibility:

The application for this visa is made to a visa office outside of Canada. The applicant for a Parents and Grandparents Super Visa must meet certain criteria.

  • Applicant must me eligible for a regular visitor visa and should not be ineligible on basis of criminal and medical ground
  • Relation ship proof to show that they are the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • Medical insurance from a Canadian insurance company that is valid for at least one year, providing a minimum coverage of $100,000 for health care, hospitalization and repatriation;
  • Undergo a medical examination before applying.

Applicant family member in Canada Eligibility

  • Demonstrate that they are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • Provide the applicant with a letter of invitation.
  • Demonstrate their income is above a predetermined minimum level: LICO- Click here to know amounts

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to our mailing list to receive the latest Immigration News and updates from our team.

Thank You, You have Successfully Subscribed!