Top 100 Occupations according to BC Labour Market outlook for 2015-2025. These are important questions, especially for young people planning their careers and employers considering major investments. They’re also critical for looking at demand of skilled an immigrant which can bring to province of BC. This list shows which occupation are in depend and how is their employment rate in coming future.

This occupation list also provide additional points for any applicant who are willing to apply under British Columbia Province Nomination Program (BC PNP).

Data Source: BC Occupation List

OccupationJob Openings to 2025Wage Rate LowMedian Wage Rate Wage Rate High Occupation Code (NOC)
Retail and wholesale trade managers 2840014.2526.0052.400621
Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers880014.4234.9775.90121
Restaurant and food service managers820012.0219.0040.380631
Construction managers690022.0040.0058.000711
Corporate sales managers520020.0039.2359.620601
Banking, credit and other investment managers470024.0038.4657.690122
Financial managers450018.9739.962.50111
Senior managers-financial, communications and other business services450018.0048.6074.520013
Computer and information systems managers410024.0443.7570.190213
Facility operation and maintenance managers390017.7934.9751.790714
Senior managers-construction, transportation, production and utilities 360022.540.3880.130016
Advertising, marketing and public relations managers350018.4133.6575.000124
Home building and renovation managers350014.0020.0035.000712
Senior managers-trade, broadcasting and other services330010.8535.26105.360015
Human resources managers300022.0037.560.440112
Accommodation service managers290014.4221.1557.690632
Managers in social, community and correctional services270021.0037.0050.480423
Managers in transportation240019.9135.0062.50731
Administrators-post-secondary education and vocational training 200017.8636.8961.100421
Engineering managers210023.0845.4173.080211
Financial auditors and accountants1160016.6427.6946.671111
Information systems analysts and consultants910021.4636.9249.452171
Computer programmers and interactive media developers780020.0137.0252.882174
College and other vocational instructors680016.0032.0048.904021
University professors and lecturers560016.5038.4657.694011
Other financial officers500021.1529.7461.541114
Software engineers and designers430019.2337.1351.282173
Professional occupations in business management consulting420015.3836.0057.691122
Lawyers and notaries3600N/A51.2N/A4112
Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations340016.0030.7748.081123
Civil engineers320021.4636.7867.002131
Social workers270019.0030.546.004152
Business development officers and marketing researchers and consultants 260018.0431.4152.884163
Web designers and developers260015.3822.0041.672175
Family, marriage and other related counsellors240018.1027.5039.004153
Authors and writers230013.8528.2147.945121
Human resources professionals220018.7531.2850.741121
Electrical and electronis engineers200020.0038.4659.492133
Post-secondary teaching and research assistants190010.8521.1538.974012
Mechanical engineers190023.0831.2857.692132
Health policy researchers, consultants and program officers160020.9833.8845.64165
Architects140022.6631.7352.002151
Computer engineers (except software engineers and designers)140025.4840.5050.612147
Psychologists130020.0038.4656.414151
Administrative officers1950015.0023.0033.001221
Administrative assistants1570012.0022.0028.701241
Cooks1210010.8513.0020.006322
Social and community service workers1170015.3819.1129.044212
Accounting technicians and bookkeepers1070012.0220.0030.001311
Carpenters1030016.0025.5035.007271
Early childhood educators and assistants930011.0016.0024.004214
Property administrators590011.5423.0037.981224
Electricians (except industrial and power system)460015.0027.0039.837241
Chefs390010.9317.0026.446321
Program leaders and instructors in recreation, sport and fitness390011.5020.0029.825254
Computer network technicians380020.1932.6942.862281
Retail sales supervisors350012.0018.4529.816211
Police officers (except commissioned)330014.4237.5048.564311
Construction millwrights and industrial mechanics330018.5034.0039.747311
Electronic service technicians (houseld and business equipment)330015.0024.2440.002242
Real estate agents and salespersons3300N/A19.84N/A6232
Welders and related machine operators300015.0029.0039.837237
User support technicians290016.0025.9642.142282
Heavy-duty equipment mechanics280018.0031.0043.007312
Contractors and supervisors, heavy equipment operator crews270025.0032.0943.277302
Bakers270010.8512.6524.956332
Executive assistants260018.0024.8634.071222
Plumbers250015.0025.0037.007251
Insurance agents and brokers230012.6921.5432.976231
Legal administrative assistants220015.0024.0034.871242
Purchasing agents and officers220015.2330.0040.381225
Contractors and supervisors, other construction trades, installers, repairers and servicers220019.5730.0038.467205
Retail and wholesale buyers200012.0019.6336.776222
Industrial electricians190020.4135.0042.007242
Electrical and electronis engineering technologists and technicians180018.0027.0042.562241
Drafting technologists and technicians180015.5823.6536.062253
Firefighters160017.6336.0050.004312
Machinists and machining and tooling inspectors140020.7732.7440.357231
Power enginners and power systems operators140020.0031.2543.009241
Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety130021.1532.6549.452263
Interior designers and interior decorators130011.5420.0038.465242
Insurance adjusters and claims examiners120019.2334.6347.81312
Contractors and supervisors, carpentry trades120021.2528.645.677204
Construction inspectors110022.6736.0644.372264
Sheet metal workers90020.0031.1236.837233
Steamfitters, pipefitters and sprinkler system installers80017.0035.0046.797252
Crane operators80022.0030.0048.007371
Concrete finishers50019.0027.4436.007282
Gas fitters40010.8527.2446.597253
Retail salespersons3460010.8512.0022.006421
Transport truck drivers1440015.0024.0035.007511
General office support workers1260012.5021.0028.851411
Receptionists1140011.0016.0024.041414
Food and beverage servers900010.8510.8515.146513
Materials handlers830011.0017.0029.97452
Accounting and related clerks660013.0020.5029.811431
Security guards and related security service occupations480010.8514.95256541
Heavy equipment operators (except crane)450018.0027.86357521
Home child care providers340010.8510.8517.004411
Taxi and limousine drivers and chauffeurs220010.8516.529.007513