Top 100 Occupations according to BC Labour Market outlook for 2015-2025. These are important questions, especially for young people planning their careers and employers considering major investments. They’re also critical for looking at demand of skilled an immigrant which can bring to province of BC. This list shows which occupation are in depend and how is their employment rate in coming future.

This occupation list also provide additional points for any applicant who are willing to apply under British Columbia Province Nomination Program (BC PNP).

Data Source: BC Occupation List

OccupationJob Openings to 2028Wage Rate LowMedian Wage Rate Wage Rate High Occupation Code (NOC)
Retail and wholesale trade managers 2060015.0028.8557.690621
Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers330021.5438.4656.590121
Restaurant and food service managers780013.0023.0841.000631
Managers in Agriculture 3200N/AN/AN/A0821
Corporate sales managers470017.7935.5855.290601
Banking, credit and other investment managers410025.6445.0072.120122
Financial managers4500N/AN/AN/A0111
Senior managers-financial, communications and other business services5100N/AN/AN/A0013
Computer and information systems managers480026.4443.2769.400213
Facility operation and maintenance managers480019.0036.0657.690714
Senior managers-construction, transportation, production and utilities 390013.4954.65171.750016
Advertising, marketing and public relations managers3500N/AN/AN/A0124
Home building and renovation managers290012.6518.8944.710712
Senior managers-trade, broadcasting and other services350012.6542.51134.870015
Human resources managers2300N/AN/AN/A0112
Accommodation service managers2900N/AN/AN/A0632
Managers in social, community and correctional services250026.0039.4262.500423
Managers in transportation3000N/AN/AN/A0731
Administrators-post-secondary education and vocational training 130012.6541.3569.230421
Engineering managers120040.3856.0080.000211
Financial auditors and accountants1080017.0028.8548.081111
Information systems analysts and consultants870026.9238.9754.952171
Computer programmers and interactive media developers800020.0036.0651.282174
College and other vocational instructors400018.0035.0051.104021
University professors and lecturers380020.9843.2771.374011
Other financial officers660020.1932.6948.721114
Software engineers and designers480024.0438.4657.692173
Professional occupations in business management consulting480017.3135.9952.881122
Lawyers*540037,834119,309272,4324112
Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations430016.8327.0442.051123
Civil engineers390027.4038.5167.002131
Social workers2800N/AN/AN/A4152
Business development officers and marketing researchers and consultants 330019.2331.2548.084163
Web designers and developers230013.8526.3750.002175
Family, marriage and other related counsellors260017.8524.0039.664153
Authors and writers210015.9226.4448.725121
Human resources professionals310022.2138.6168.631121
Other Administrative Service Managers270023.9832.0064.900114
Human Resources Manager2300N/AN/AN/A0112
Mechanical engineers190020.0042.3157.692132
Health policy researchers, consultants and program officers180016.7830.4245.874165
Architects170023.7530.2941.032151
Computer engineers (except software engineers and designers)110019.0047.6964.782147
Psychologists1000N/AN/AN/A4151
Administrative officers17,10014.4222.5033.651221
Administrative assistants970014.0022.0028.851241
Senior Managers - Health, Education, Social and Community Services and membership organisations 210020.0849.9396.490014
Social and community service workers11,80015.0020.0028.854212
Accounting technicians and bookkeepers10,60012.6521.0032.971311
Other Business Services Managers210018.4638.4652.750125
Early childhood educators and assistants890012.6517.1025.004214
Property administrators400012.6521.1541.181224
Managers in Customer ans Personal Services 200017.0526.4444.180651
School Principles and administrators of Elementary and Secondary Education 170023.3942.3155.290422
Program leaders and instructors in recreation, sport and fitness490012.6519.5027.005254
Computer network technicians330017.2530.0057.692281
Retail sales supervisors280012.6519.7836.066211
Police officers (except commissioned)380026.4539.8151.284311
Purchasing Managers 160021.8842.4372.700113
Electronic service technicians (houseld and business equipment)300013.0024.5234.622242
Real estate agents and salespersons710026,64155,549146,7026232
Seniors Government Managers and officials1200N/AN/AN/A0012
User support technicians220017.6530.6048.842282
Recreation, Sports and Fitness program and service directors100012.6526.7252.920513
Managers -publishing, Motion pictures, broadcasting and performing arts80012.6527.2157.590512
Utilities Manager80022.0056.4167.310912
Executive assistants220015.1624.5235.001222
Architecture and Science Managers60020.9343.6886.520212
Insurance agents and brokers350014.0022.6036.266231
Legal administrative assistants270015.0024.2932.141242
Government Managers -Economic Analysis, policy development and program administration 50031.5446.7983.350412
Other Managers in public administration 50032.0048.0868.680414
Financial and Investment Analysts160019.2336.0669.231112
Natural and applied science policy researchers, consultants and program officers130023.0042.8660.774161
Securities agents, Investment dealers and brokers 1300N/AN/AN/A1113
Automotive Service technicians, truck and bus mechanics and mechanical repairers640013.0029.0040.007321
Firefighters140027.4740.0050.004312
Graphic Designers and illustrators 500017.0025.9640.875241
Hairstylist and Barbers 500012.6514.0024.006341
Technical Sales Specialist-Wholesale trade 460013.2723.0842.976221
Financial Sales Representative 330015.0025.9637.506235
Insurance adjusters and claims examiners150017.0026.3343.591312
Supervisors, Supply Chain, Tracking and Scheduling Co-Ordination Occupations270015.0023.7536.061215
Medical Administrative Assistants 200017.0023.8331.251243
Airlines Pilots, Flights Engineers and Flying Instructors 160014.0030.0054.952271
Paralegal and related occupations 150020.8838.8545.794211
Aircraft Mechanics and Aircraft Inspectors 140024.0030.0042.007315
Human Resources and Recruitment Officers140013.5026.6739.901223
Supervisor, Finance and Insurance Office Workers 130018.4628.7239.421212
Photographers 1200N/AN/AN/A5221
Non-Commissioned ranks of the Canadian Armed Forces 1200N/AN/AN/A4313
Customs, Ship and other Brokers 300N/AN/AN/A1315
Receptionists960012.6518.0025.001414
Food and beverage servers820012.6514.0020.006513
Home Support Workers, Housekeepers and related occupations 710013.0018.5024.054412
Couriers, Messengers and door-to-door distributes 180012.6513.7535.001513
Letter Carriers 160020.0026.0045.001512
Mail, Postal and related workers 130012.6520.0027.001511
Home child care providers470012.6514.5022.004411
Taxi and limousine drivers and chauffeurs290012.6515.3825.007513